Saturday, October 24, 2015

What is Kava?

What is kava?

Scientific Name(s): Piper methysticum Forst.f. Family: Piperaceae (black peppers)

Common Name(s): Kava , kawa , kava-kava , awa , yangona , kawain , kavain , ava , kava pepper , intoxicating pepper , kava root , kew , sakau , tonga , wurzelstock , rauschpfeffer

Kava—or kava kava—is a root found on South Pacific islands. Islanders have used kava as medicine and in ceremonies for centuries.

Zend Brand Kava Caps Made by Exprience Inc at Pars Market in Columbia Maryland 21045
Zend Brand Kava Caps Made by Exprience Inc

Kava has a calming effect, producing brain wave changes similar to changes that occur with calming medicines such as diazepam (Valium, for example). Kava also can prevent convulsions and relax muscles. Although kava is not addictive, its effect may decrease with use.
Zend Kava Shot front view at Pars Market Howard County Columbia Maryland 21045
Zend Kava Shot
Traditionally prepared as a tea, kava root is also available as a dietary supplement in powder and tincture (extract in alcohol) forms.

Zend Kava Shot Rear View Howard County Columbia Maryland 21045
Zend Kava Shot Rear View

What is kava used for?

Kava's calming effect may relieve anxiety, restlessness, sleeplessness, and stress-related symptoms such as muscle tension or spasm. Kava may also relieve pain.


Captain Kava Powder with Orange Flavor at Pars Market Columbia Maryland 21045
  Captain Kava Powder with Orange Flavor

When taken for anxiety or stress, kava does not interfere with mental sharpness. When taken for sleep problems, kava promotes deep sleep without affecting restful REM sleep.
Kava may be used instead of prescription antianxiety drugs, such as benzodiazepines and tricyclic antidepressants. Kava should never be taken with these prescription drugs. Avoid using alcohol when taking kava.

Royal Kava 20 Capsules count at Pars Market Columbia Maryland 21045
Royal Kava 20 Capsules count
 Kava is used to calm anxiety, stress, and restlessness, and treat sleep problems (insomnia). It is also used for attention deficit-hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), epilepsy, psychosis, depression, migraines and other headaches, chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS), common cold and other respiratory tract infections, tuberculosis, muscle pain, and cancer prevention.

Royal Kava Capsules rear view at Howard County Columbia Maryland 21045
Royal Kava Capsules rear view
Some people use kava for urinary tract infections (UTIs), pain and swelling of the uterus, venereal disease, menstrual discomfort, and to arouse sexual desire.

Captain Kava Dabs at Pars Market Columbia Maryland 21045
Captain Kava Dabs
Kava is applied to the skin for skin diseases including leprosy, to promote wound healing, and as a painkiller. It is also used as a mouthwash for canker sores and toothaches.

Remarkable Herbs Brand Kava Powder at Pars Market Columbia Maryland 21045
Remarkable Herbs Brand Kava Powder

Kava was named by the explorer Captain Cook, who chose a name that meant "intoxicating pepper." While Captain Cook may have named kava, he didn’t discover it. Kava has been used for thousands of years by Pacific Islanders. Today in the South Pacific, kava is a popular social drink, similar to alcohol in Western societies. It also still has a role in rituals and ceremonies.

Selection of  Kava products we carry at Pars Market in Howard County Columbia Maryland 21045
Selection of  Kava products we carry at Pars Market in Columbia Maryland

Supplementing With Kava

Kava isn’t found at many retail locations outside the Pacific islands, but it can be found at Pars Market in Columbia, MD. We carry Kava in form of Capsule, Power, Extract, Shot and Dab and more.. ,Have you tried kava? What’d you think? Please leave a comment below and share your experience with us!



PARS MARKET LLC

9400 Snowden River Parkway Suite 109
Columbia, MD 21045

443-259-0002

http://www.parsmarketcolumbia.com

http://parsmarketcolumbia.blogspot.com

No comments:

Post a Comment

your comments here!